IO error on boot(WinNT Workstation)

 Home

News

Forums

Hardware

CPUs

Motherboards

Video

Guides

CPU Prices

RAM Prices


Sharky Extreme : Forums:


Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: IO error on boot(WinNT Workstation)

  1. #1
    Sushi
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    MOCKBA, Russia
    Posts
    3

    Question IO error on boot(WinNT Workstation)

    I get IO error on boot(WinNT Workstation), any ideas how to fix it, I can't get to the desktop.

  2. #2
    Expensive Sushi
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    12

    Post

    How far into the boot sequence have you come when ya get that msg?

    ------------------
    - GamigiN
    - GamigiN

  3. #3
    Sushi
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    MOCKBA, Russia
    Posts
    3

    Post

    It looks like in the middle, since it doesn't happend in the beginning, it takes a few seconds and then comes out with the error, but not too long though

  4. #4
    Expensive Sushi
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    12

    Smile

    The only time I ever got an IO error when booting was when I had a windows startup disk that went bad in the floppy drive.

  5. #5
    Expensive Sushi
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    7

    Post

    you should better validate the i/o adresses, somethimes (happens mostly to sound/network cards) the i/o adresses are the same for two hardware-card, so there are two cardthat receive the cpu-signal.

    I'm not sure but I think the Floppy disk is set to 1FO or 350.

    Vancaeyzeele,Belgium

  6. #6
    Expensive Sushi
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    37

    Post

    Somebody else already mentioned it but you should check hardware settings in the bios. make sure that none of your cards are trying to share an IRQ or a memory range. Also, sometimes the AGP card and a PCI slot share an IRQ no matter what. Try moving your PCI cards to different slots. Remove any card you may have added and see if you can boot. If you can then check what memory ranges your devices are using and see if there is a match.

    good luck.

    ------------------
    Rome did not create a great empire by having meetings...they did it by
    killing all those who opposed them.
    Rome did not create a great empire by having meetings...they did it by
    killing all those who opposed them.

  7. #7
    Goblin Shark BoogyMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    8,316

    Post

    Originally posted by TUZzik:
    It looks like in the middle, since it doesn't happend in the beginning, it takes a few seconds and then comes out with the error, but not too long though
    No no..WHERE in the boot process?

    At the countdown?

    At the blue screen?

    At the login?

    Give me the error verbatim and maybe I can help.



    ------------------
    "Crucify him on the Tree of Woe."
    If I couldn't type drunk, I'd still be Expensive Sushi.

  8. #8
    Reef Shark Marsolin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Austin, TX, USA
    Posts
    378

    Post

    What type of hard drive are you using? SCSI? IDE?

    I'm assuming you are talking about a blue screen error screen during the blue screen section of the boot. Try disconnecting any unessential equipment and if the problem still occurs you at least eliminated those components.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •