160GB Maxtor reports only 131062MB during setup

Sharky Forums


Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 160GB Maxtor reports only 131062MB during setup

  1. #1
    Reef Shark
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    402

    160GB Maxtor reports only 131062MB during setup

    Just fired up my new beast and have a SATA 160GB Maxtor drive in it. Booted from XP Pro CD rom and am formatting with NTFS for the very first time. Retail drive too. And setup says it is formatting 131062MB Raw!!

    Where did the other 30GB go? Did I do something wrong? Thanks guys

  2. #2
    Mako Shark
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA, USA
    Posts
    4,402
    Do you have XP SP1?
    Desktop: Athlon XP 2500+/333 @12*180, 2x 512pc3200 DC, Epox 8rda (nforce2), X800 XL 256MB, WD 200 GB, Lite-On 4x +- DVDRW
    Laptop: Dell Inspiron, Centrino Duo 1.83ghz, 1GB Ram, 100 GB HD, 256 MB Radeon 1400, 17" widescreen display


    www.russsscope.net

  3. #3
    Hammerhead Shark Brahma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Pensacola, Fl
    Posts
    2,404
    As Russ said, if you're running XP without the service pack it will not recognize over 137 GB or so.

  4. #4
    Reef Shark
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    402

    how?

    how can I have sp1 when this is the first time this new PC turned on? Do I install SP1 and regain 30gb magically? i hope so. thanks guys!

  5. #5
    By the Power of Greyskull Colossus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    21,141
    You wont get the full 160GB... Even with SP1

    But you would gain the lost space due to LBA 48-bit not enabled...

    What people do is make a smaller OS partition like 40GB and then create the last one later...

    Or slipstream SP1 onto another CD with Windows XP Home or Pro... Then your install will be SP1 and wont have a problem

    Intel I7 960|Asus Rampage III Extreme|ATI 5970|12GB G.Skill|(2) Corsair P128 120GB SSD - RAID0|Water|(4) WD 1TB Caviar Black (RAID 5)|Corsair HX1000|Corsair 800D|(2) BenQ FP241WZ 24" LCD

    Home of 35TB of storage in RAID5

  6. #6
    Capt. Picard Fan Mod proxops-pete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Houston, we have lift off!
    Posts
    10,210

    Re: how?

    Originally posted by low-standards
    how can I have sp1 when this is the first time this new PC turned on? Do I install SP1 and regain 30gb magically? i hope so. thanks guys!
    Well, pretty much. That extra 30 GB will be found in Disk Management and you can format and will have to partitioned as a separate drive. There IS a method to apply SP1 to your XP CD (I believe it is legal as long as you own the original XP CD) and create a new XP SP1 CD. Then you can start with a bigger drive.
    Ivy i5-3570K|ASRock Z77E-ITX|Bitfenix Prodigy
    16 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600|Antec TruePower Trio 550W
    MSI R6850 PE/OC (860/1100)|Catalyst 12.4|Acer 20"
    Ivy i7-3770|Intel DZ68DB|ThermalTake V9 BlacX Edition
    16 GB G.Skill Ares DDR3-1866|Corsair AX850
    Asus HD 7850|Catalyst 13.1|Dragonfly USB DAC
    Klipsch ProMedia 2.1|Sennheiser HD-580
    Logitech WingMan RumblePad USB|Logitech G5
    Win 7 Home SP1|APC SmartUPS SUA1500

    Heatware & eBay | the Gamer Planet | XFire

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •