firefox keeps reloading tabs

 Home

News

Forums

Hardware

CPUs

Motherboards

Video

Guides

CPU Prices

RAM Prices


Sharky Extreme : Forums:


Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: firefox keeps reloading tabs

  1. #1
    Catfish
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    South Middletown,Ohio
    Posts
    160

    firefox keeps reloading tabs

    No matter how many times I close all my tabs in firefox 2.0.0.3 , They will all reopen once I start a fresh browser. I'm at a loss as to what the problem can be.

    Anyone have a fix? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Red Shark Moderator cat5e's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    2,616
    Do you use a Tab Add-On?

    Some of them have setting that remembers previous Tabs and load them at start Up. It can be disabled at in the Add-On options.


    CAT5e
    Microsoft, MVP - Networking
    .

  3. #3
    Catfish
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    South Middletown,Ohio
    Posts
    160
    No nothing but the built in tab feature in FF.

  4. #4
    Red Shark Moderator cat5e's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    2,616
    Look in the Main choice (under the options).

    First Line, When Firefox Starts.

    Make sure that the choice is not, "Show My Windows, and tabs from last from last time".


    CAT5e
    Microsoft, MVP - Networking
    .

  5. #5
    Catfish
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    South Middletown,Ohio
    Posts
    160
    Was set at homepage.. Still have 9 pages reloading (
    Last edited by pugh1971; 05-04-2007 at 12:28 AM.

  6. #6
    om nom nom JDC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    gettin' money, gettin' paid
    Posts
    4,432
    Quote Originally Posted by pugh1971
    Was set at homepage.. Still have 9 pages reloading (
    what is the value for your homepage? If you set the 'Use Current Pages" while you had multiple pages open, it will reopen those tabs when you start Firefox.

    edit: Close all your tabs, open only the one you want as your homepage, then goto the options and hit the "Use Current Pages" button and save.
    Last edited by JDC; 05-04-2007 at 12:16 PM.

  7. #7
    Catfish
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    South Middletown,Ohio
    Posts
    160
    Quote Originally Posted by JDC
    what is the value for your homepage? If you set the 'Use Current Pages" while you had multiple pages open, it will reopen those tabs when you start Firefox.

    edit: Close all your tabs, open only the one you want as your homepage, then goto the options and hit the "Use Current Pages" button and save.

    Thanks a ton! That fixed. I thank you both for taking the time to help me with this problem.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •