Overclocking The Opteron 180

Sharky Forums


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: Overclocking The Opteron 180

  1. #1
    TEAM AWESOME! DJBeanPole17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Naptownapolis
    Posts
    5,779

    Overclocking The Opteron 180

    I'm about to begin my series of tests. However my last attempts at OCing were on a 3200+... so I'm a little rusty.

    Lets see if I have this straight:

    HT (obvioulsy): 1000MHz (x5)
    Freq: 200MHz x 12 Mult = 2.4GHz

    Where I ALWAYS get confused is with memory timings. My motherboard supports PC3200, but right now it is running with PC4000.

    PC3200 = DDR400 = 200MHz
    PC4000 = DDR500 = 250MHz

    So right now as it is, the clock settings for my ram are UNDERCLOCKED, since they are in AUTO and adjusting to work within the timings for the FSB of 200.

    I'm assuming this gives me 50MHz of room to play with, with potential for a 3.0GHz machine (seriously doubtful) [again, feel free to CORRECT ME anywhere I've made the wrong assumption]

    HEATSINK = XP-90 w/ Arctic Silver 5

    What exactly do I need to do here? Put it in manual and start giving it some MHz a little bit at a time? What do I set memory divider to? 1:1 or something else? I always get caught up here.

    I just recently reinstalled XP and I'll have to download another temp-probe program, probably Motherboard Monitor.

    I just wanted help from you guys. I searched the "AMD OC" thread and didn't see anyone make attempts w/ Opteron's.

    Thank you all for being so helpful!

  2. #2
    Super Villain Moderator Un4given's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT United States
    Posts
    22,545
    Yeah, that's about right. Just don't forget that you may need to reduce the HT multiplier as your FSB start getting up there.
    Prince of the OC Crusaders

    Intel i7 3.2GHz @ 4.24GHz
    Cooler Master V8
    Asus P9X79 Pro
    16GB Patriot Viper Extreme DDR3-1600 (quad channel)
    HIS R9 290X @1050MHz
    Asus 20x DVD-RW DL DVD-RW

  3. #3
    TEAM AWESOME! DJBeanPole17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Naptownapolis
    Posts
    5,779
    Alright Un4... what exactly does HT effect? I remember having to lower it down last time I did this... but why is this the case? Why can't it just stay at 1000?

  4. #4
    Avanti gkline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    5,974
    HTT is by default (auto) set at 5. You multiply the FSB times the 5 and get 1000. You want the number NOT to exceed the 1000 by very much. Thus, if FSB climbs near 250 lower the HTT to 4.
    1.asrock z68 extr4;2500k@4400;cm hyper212+;2-5850crossfire;8g gskillddr3-1600;cru300ssd sata3-64g,wdb500gsata3;x-fi titanium fatality pro;antec tpII 750w;win7-64 hp;hannsg hh241
    2asus p8z68-v pro/gen3 ;2500k@4426;corsair h60;sapphire 6950;intel x-25m-80g;intelx25-v40g;samsng f3 500g;8g gskill ddr3;asus xonar dx pci-e;win7 hp64;antec grn 750W;acer 23"

  5. #5
    TEAM AWESOME! DJBeanPole17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Naptownapolis
    Posts
    5,779
    Thanks gkline,

    I was reading up about that. I understand it doesn't "directly" effect much in terms of performance, but you don't want it going too far in either direction. I'll report back to you guys once I start the runnings at home

  6. #6
    Avanti gkline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    5,974
    Have fun!
    1.asrock z68 extr4;2500k@4400;cm hyper212+;2-5850crossfire;8g gskillddr3-1600;cru300ssd sata3-64g,wdb500gsata3;x-fi titanium fatality pro;antec tpII 750w;win7-64 hp;hannsg hh241
    2asus p8z68-v pro/gen3 ;2500k@4426;corsair h60;sapphire 6950;intel x-25m-80g;intelx25-v40g;samsng f3 500g;8g gskill ddr3;asus xonar dx pci-e;win7 hp64;antec grn 750W;acer 23"

  7. #7
    TEAM AWESOME! DJBeanPole17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Naptownapolis
    Posts
    5,779
    What do you think of my memory? It obviously can handle the extra headroom... I just hope it can hold out. I'd really like to grab another gig of RAM, or drop what I have now for a 2gig pair and use what I have now for an alternate rig.

  8. #8
    TEAM AWESOME! DJBeanPole17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Naptownapolis
    Posts
    5,779
    Poor failure. I guess the ram I'm using is extremely power hungry, OCZ says it loves operating at stock rate of 3.3Vdimm for 250MHz speeds.

    Computer posted/booted w/ HTTx4 and FSB 210.

    I actually ended up tlaking to TBird1GHz last night and he suggested I do 10x250 since it'll match the ram, and it didn't even POST.

    I tried 220x12 and it didn't boot to windows.

    The ram is a huge holdback... I will need memory that can perform those speeds at 2.8V. Or get another motherboard... but we know which one is easier to find !

  9. #9
    MakoSharkero bldegle2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Floyd, VA, usa
    Posts
    3,044
    "I actually ended up tlaking to TBird1GHz last night and he suggested I do 10x250 since it'll match the ram, and it didn't even POST."

    >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

    i shudder at the thought, ie, listening to Mr Bird. why am i not surprised it didn't post.

    anyway, here is the way to find the limits of the CPU, then the ram.

    to find max cpu runnings, put the ram on a 166 or 150 divider, then jam up the HTT(FSB), adjust the LDT (don't want to exceed 1000), then, once the max for the CPU is found (w.volt adj), you then find the max the ram will run by changing the divider....

    what i do is run orthos, first to stress the CPU only, to test the max CPU clockage, then when playing with the ram, test the ram only, then when both maxes are found, blend them, then stress BOTH cpu and ram at the same time to get your max best clock.

    take anything the Bird says with a huge grain of salt...

    laterz
    I am gettin too old for all this st.ff!

    Specs? it runs.................

    Tbird quotes:

    "I dont care that much for gaming"
    "I am done with 3dmark."

    AsRock 970 Extreme4,Vishera 8320 @4.6, Vertex 4 256GB SataIII SSD, 2xVelociraptor 600GB 10,000 spinner in raid 0 storage....16g Gskill DDR3 2133 @2292, ATI 6850, back on huge air (quiet)....HP Laptop redone OS (ie, no HP krud), AMD Phenom II N620, 8gig DDR3 1333 ram, Sanddisk SataII 120GB SSD, Toshiba 500GB 7200 spinner...

  10. #10
    TEAM AWESOME! DJBeanPole17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Naptownapolis
    Posts
    5,779
    Heh. Thanks for the tips bldegle...

    I'll have to attempt that later tonight. I know that the CPU is still plenty cool. It has an XP90 on it attached w/ AS5, including a huge and noisy Sunon 120mm fan.

    I'm still think its limited in the ram due to my VDIMM limitations. 2.8V is as high as I can go without a voltmod. OCZ, whose memory I'm using now, does have a DDR Booster but apparently my board isn't supported. Fantastic! What will probably end up happening, as I said above, is either 1)Get new memory, or 2)Get a new board, one that supports the booster.

    But I will check out orthos, and then see what I can do. I'll let you know what i can come up.

    I think TBird is an alright guy, I mean in theory he is correct about 10x250. Blargh!

  11. #11
    MakoSharkero bldegle2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Floyd, VA, usa
    Posts
    3,044
    "I think TBird is an alright guy, I mean in theory he is correct about 10x250."

    >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

    Tbird has no idea, is cheap as ever and has absolutely no practical experience working with high end ram like you have.

    as far as your problem clocking, until you test both the ram and the cpu, and very possibly tickle with settings OTHER than default/auto for the ram, you will be rewarded.

    i suspect that some manual timings for the ram will brighten your experience.

    laterz
    I am gettin too old for all this st.ff!

    Specs? it runs.................

    Tbird quotes:

    "I dont care that much for gaming"
    "I am done with 3dmark."

    AsRock 970 Extreme4,Vishera 8320 @4.6, Vertex 4 256GB SataIII SSD, 2xVelociraptor 600GB 10,000 spinner in raid 0 storage....16g Gskill DDR3 2133 @2292, ATI 6850, back on huge air (quiet)....HP Laptop redone OS (ie, no HP krud), AMD Phenom II N620, 8gig DDR3 1333 ram, Sanddisk SataII 120GB SSD, Toshiba 500GB 7200 spinner...

  12. #12
    TEAM AWESOME! DJBeanPole17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Naptownapolis
    Posts
    5,779
    bld,

    I will tell what more advanced settings I can select when I get home... which if its not tonight then I don't know when since I'll be out of town this weekend.

    The ram runs at 2-3-3-8 from 2.6-2.8 VDIMM, but breaks out at 2-2-2-8(or 5?) at 3.3V... which would be really nice.

    What I meant about the TBird statement was that technically, 10x250 should have been achieveable, but without some juice to the sticks I don't see it being possible.

    I'm glad you can help me out bldegle! I'll tell you all the options for my settings so I know which direction to head in. I haven't OC'd in awhile and I'm still fuzzy. Will hit this up later.

  13. #13
    TEAM AWESOME! DJBeanPole17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Naptownapolis
    Posts
    5,779
    BTW, what I'd like to achieve is at the least Opteron 185 speeds (2.6GHz), and I'd be a happy camper.

    To achieve this (as a minimum), I know I'll need the following:

    FSB @ 216-217MHz
    This will make the HTT drop to 4 so 4x216 = 864, or would it be alright for 1080?

    Memory... I'm not sure. When I was poking around last night I left the settings on auto. Not sure about CPU voltage either.

    We'll find out.

  14. #14
    MakoSharkero bldegle2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Floyd, VA, usa
    Posts
    3,044
    also, remember, running an AMD with a ram divider is not a BAD thing, in fact, i have found that sometimes the system is faster and more responsive if the ram is on a divider, this is of course all predicated on the max HTT/FSB you achieve...

    as far as the booster goes, trust me, i had one and although it will help with the high volts needed to run what you are trying to achieve, i found it to be a source of insane heat and eventual instability...

    but that never stopped me

    laterz
    I am gettin too old for all this st.ff!

    Specs? it runs.................

    Tbird quotes:

    "I dont care that much for gaming"
    "I am done with 3dmark."

    AsRock 970 Extreme4,Vishera 8320 @4.6, Vertex 4 256GB SataIII SSD, 2xVelociraptor 600GB 10,000 spinner in raid 0 storage....16g Gskill DDR3 2133 @2292, ATI 6850, back on huge air (quiet)....HP Laptop redone OS (ie, no HP krud), AMD Phenom II N620, 8gig DDR3 1333 ram, Sanddisk SataII 120GB SSD, Toshiba 500GB 7200 spinner...

  15. #15
    TEAM AWESOME! DJBeanPole17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Naptownapolis
    Posts
    5,779
    Yea but the booster, accoriding to OCZ, is not compatible with my mobo

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •