Half Life 2 on Vista 64-bit bugged "A.I. disabled"

Sharky Forums


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Half Life 2 on Vista 64-bit bugged "A.I. disabled"

  1. #1
    Hammerhead Shark Username's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Heuco Mundo
    Posts
    1,143

    Angry Half Life 2 on Vista 64-bit bugged "A.I. disabled"

    I just got my free Half Life 2 via steam gift. Problem is, when I load the game up I get "Node graph out of date, rebuilding" and "A.I. Disabled" error messages.

    All the game npcs simply just stand there and don't interact.


    I've tried a couple things but overall I don't know what the heck to do or who to ask (steam tech support is non-existent)...
    Last edited by Username; 07-24-2008 at 04:30 PM.
    AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @ 3.87 GHz
    ZOTAC GeForce GTX 560
    G.Skill Sniper 8GB DDR3-1333 PC3-10666
    (4096MB x2 CL9-9-9-24 1.5V)
    ASRock 870 Extreme 3
    Plextor M5S SSD
    Windows 7 x64 Compaq edition
    Viewsonic VX2233WM

  2. #2
    Mako Shark wh666-666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    In a red kennel
    Posts
    4,577
    Do you have an xp partition to try it on?

    I had troubles installing HL2 as my gpu/chipset wasnt recognised, however it played ok when i got it running ..
    Compaq A910em: T2330 dual core 1.6Ghz, X3100 384MB GPU, 160GB sata HDD, 2GB RAM
    Gaming rig: Asus Striker II, Coolermaster GX 750w, E4600 @ 2.4Ghz, 2.5GB RAM, Zerotherm FZ 120, 9500GT 1GB
    Server: Mac mini running W23k Server - 1.8Ghz dual-core, 1GB RAM, 1x80GB, 2x500GB externals + LTO1 tape backup

    An important petition, regarding your human rights:
    https://www.change.org/en-GB/petitio...r-both-genders

  3. #3
    Mako Shark Weedkiller420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Nyc-Si
    Posts
    3,098
    I don't think its vista, i just beat hl2 on vista x64 ultimate and that **** ran like butta on my 8800gt sli. Check your drivers.
    Do i really look like a guy with a plan? you know what i am? I'm a dog chasing cars, I WOULDN'T KNOW WHAT TO DO WITH ONE IF I CAUGHT IT, You know I just do things.

    Ak-47 When you absolutly positively gota kill every motha ****er in da room accept no substitute.

    You're ghostin' on me, mother fokaaa!...I don't care who you are back in the world...You give away our position again and I'll bleed ya real quiet leave your fookin' *** here

  4. #4
    Hammerhead Shark Username's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Heuco Mundo
    Posts
    1,143
    I got the newest windows updates and nvidia drivers. Am I missing something?


    I don't wanna make a partition for one game. I'm sure there's something else...
    AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @ 3.87 GHz
    ZOTAC GeForce GTX 560
    G.Skill Sniper 8GB DDR3-1333 PC3-10666
    (4096MB x2 CL9-9-9-24 1.5V)
    ASRock 870 Extreme 3
    Plextor M5S SSD
    Windows 7 x64 Compaq edition
    Viewsonic VX2233WM

  5. #5
    Mako Shark Mancora's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    The other side of where the fishes swim
    Posts
    4,313
    Quote Originally Posted by Username
    I just got my free Half Life 2 via steam gift. Problem is, when I load the game up I get "Node graph out of date, rebuilding" and "A.I. Disabled" error messages.

    All the game npcs simply just stand there and don't interact.


    I've tried a couple things but overall I don't know what the heck to do or who to ask (steam tech support is non-existent)...
    The node graph is how the AI knows where to run around the map, it points out the areas of interest to the AI, and about the only thing it would use is the processor and ram. So I don't think this is a drivers issue. Have you tried deleting local content and re-downloading it?

  6. #6
    Great White Shark
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    8,655
    It has nothing to do with 64bit Vista, I run it on my main rig w/o issue, buttery smooth as well. Perhaps the STEAM download got corrupted somehow, I'd try redownloading and reinstalling it again.

  7. #7
    Hammerhead Shark
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    2,244
    Right click on Half Life 2 in the Games list, go down to Properties, then in one of the tabs you should see "Verify Game File Integrity" or something along those lines. If it finds some of your files to be corrupted, it'll redownload them.

    Windows 7 Professional x64
    Thermaltake Tsunami
    Asus Rampage III Formula
    Intel i7 960
    12Gigs G.Skill DDR3
    XFX HD6970


    www.dcwclan.com
    dakrsonic plays life.

  8. #8
    Hammerhead Shark Username's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Heuco Mundo
    Posts
    1,143
    I just tried that and it didn't work. The problem begins whenever I QUICKLOAD something. The first map runs fine until I load up a saved file. Then boom, A.I. Disabled.

    You know, PC games are a lot like domestic cars. You want to do the right thing and buy them, you pay close attention to the mechanics, but in the end, the piece of crap stalls and you wonder why you're so stupid for trying...
    AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @ 3.87 GHz
    ZOTAC GeForce GTX 560
    G.Skill Sniper 8GB DDR3-1333 PC3-10666
    (4096MB x2 CL9-9-9-24 1.5V)
    ASRock 870 Extreme 3
    Plextor M5S SSD
    Windows 7 x64 Compaq edition
    Viewsonic VX2233WM

  9. #9
    Mr Zurkon is here to kill PointlesS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Polaris Galaxy
    Posts
    15,943
    then I guess saved file is corrupt?
    Save ana...!!
    Lian Li PC-K7B | Intel i5 750 | 4GB A-Data 1600 | Gigabyte GA-P55-UD3R | XFX Radeon 5850 | 2-640GB WD Caviar Blue | X-fi Xtrememusic | Klipsch Promedia 5.1 Ultra | Dell U2311H | Antec Basiq Plus 550W | NEC 3550A | Win7 Ultimate x64
    and a whole lot of lovin..

  10. #10
    Awesome. Kamakazie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    21,645
    Sounds like a corrupt save to me, too. Is this happening whenever you try to load any save, or just the one save in particular?
    Now Playing: Smite, Mario Kart 8

    http://www.twitch.tv/kamakazie

  11. #11
    "Watches You Sleep" Shark taggart6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    15,962
    Have you tried reinstalling it? And if that didn't work, have you tried re-downloading it?
    If we hit that bull's eye, the rest of the dominoes will fall like a house of cards. Checkmate.

  12. #12
    Hammerhead Shark Username's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Heuco Mundo
    Posts
    1,143
    Any save file immediately becomes corrupt. I deleted the entire folder and reinstalled everything.



    This is tremendously asinine. Valve doesn't feel like fixing problems on OS's few people use. Good thing I didn't pay for this garbage because then I'd actually regret buying Steam products.
    AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @ 3.87 GHz
    ZOTAC GeForce GTX 560
    G.Skill Sniper 8GB DDR3-1333 PC3-10666
    (4096MB x2 CL9-9-9-24 1.5V)
    ASRock 870 Extreme 3
    Plextor M5S SSD
    Windows 7 x64 Compaq edition
    Viewsonic VX2233WM

  13. #13
    Hammerhead Shark Username's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Heuco Mundo
    Posts
    1,143
    Well, I fixed it. I forced the game into running in 32 bit mode. I went to advanced launch options and added "-32bit", and viola, it works. So looks like the game has problems with Vista 64 bit after all, and that people who crack and hack this game know more about it then those who don't. I had to check pirate message boards because they're the only ones that actually understand computer software.
    AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @ 3.87 GHz
    ZOTAC GeForce GTX 560
    G.Skill Sniper 8GB DDR3-1333 PC3-10666
    (4096MB x2 CL9-9-9-24 1.5V)
    ASRock 870 Extreme 3
    Plextor M5S SSD
    Windows 7 x64 Compaq edition
    Viewsonic VX2233WM

  14. #14
    Hammerhead Shark
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    2,244
    Uh, I use Vista 64 and have no issue at all.

    Windows 7 Professional x64
    Thermaltake Tsunami
    Asus Rampage III Formula
    Intel i7 960
    12Gigs G.Skill DDR3
    XFX HD6970


    www.dcwclan.com
    dakrsonic plays life.

  15. #15
    Super Villain Moderator Un4given's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT United States
    Posts
    22,545
    Problems under 64-bit Vista seem to be hit and miss. I gave up trying to run 64-bit Vista because R6V:2 wouldn't run on my system. It would install fine, but kept asking for the disk, even though it was still in the drive.
    Prince of the OC Crusaders

    Intel i7 3.2GHz @ 4.24GHz
    Cooler Master V8
    Asus P9X79 Pro
    16GB Patriot Viper Extreme DDR3-1600 (quad channel)
    HIS R9 290X @1050MHz
    Asus 20x DVD-RW DL DVD-RW

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •