Can't see IP Cam over net?

Sharky Forums


Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Can't see IP Cam over net?

  1. #1
    Tiger Shark
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    741

    Can't see IP Cam over net?

    I can view my IP cam on my network at home just fine but i can not view it at work. (work has no firewall/server or anything) I have my router setup to port forward to the Cams IP.

    What i have been doing is going to ipchicken and getting my web IP then simply adding :82 to it...... the port that my IP cam uses is 82.

    This use to work so i must be missing something simple?

    current setup:
    Lian Li PC-A70B Full Tower
    Thermaltake 650 watt PSU
    Asus P6X58D Premium
    Intel l Core i7-930 @ 4.0 Ghz
    Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme + 120mm fan
    CORSAIR Dominator 8 GB PC2 8500
    Evga GTX 260 Superclocked.
    2 TB WD Hard Drive
    40" Samsung LCD 1080p

  2. #2
    Great White Shark
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    21,595
    Check the configuration of the camera.
    It may be set to respond only on the local subnet. Check for a valid gateway ip.
    Last edited by ua549; 08-20-2008 at 09:36 AM.

  3. #3
    Tiger Shark
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    741
    Default Gateway is set to what my routers is. (192.175.1.1)

    Im using antennas in WDS mode to get internet at my house, i think thats why i can no longer get them to work. My network is 192.175.1.1 so my IP Cam is set to 192.175.1.104:82

    At my other house where the internet is coming from the IP is 192.180.1.1.

    The antenna hooks up to a router at the other house do the ports on that router need to be opend?

    btw is there anyway to test my IP cam at home to see if it will work on the web?

    Thanks

    current setup:
    Lian Li PC-A70B Full Tower
    Thermaltake 650 watt PSU
    Asus P6X58D Premium
    Intel l Core i7-930 @ 4.0 Ghz
    Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme + 120mm fan
    CORSAIR Dominator 8 GB PC2 8500
    Evga GTX 260 Superclocked.
    2 TB WD Hard Drive
    40" Samsung LCD 1080p

  4. #4
    Great White Shark
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    21,595
    It seems that you need to set up a route to get from your camera to the internet.

    If your cam has a console, you may be able to enter commands from there that access the internet such as a trace route to your ISP.

  5. #5
    Tiger Shark
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    741
    If i put in my web IP it will bring up the wrong router. It brings the one up thats at my other house. (ip cam is not connected to that one)

    Any ideas?
    Last edited by David9799; 08-20-2008 at 10:21 PM.

    current setup:
    Lian Li PC-A70B Full Tower
    Thermaltake 650 watt PSU
    Asus P6X58D Premium
    Intel l Core i7-930 @ 4.0 Ghz
    Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme + 120mm fan
    CORSAIR Dominator 8 GB PC2 8500
    Evga GTX 260 Superclocked.
    2 TB WD Hard Drive
    40" Samsung LCD 1080p

  6. #6
    LOLWUT ImaNihilist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    14,030
    Quote Originally Posted by David9799
    Default Gateway is set to what my routers is. (192.175.1.1)

    Im using antennas in WDS mode to get internet at my house, i think thats why i can no longer get them to work. My network is 192.175.1.1 so my IP Cam is set to 192.175.1.104:82

    At my other house where the internet is coming from the IP is 192.180.1.1.

    The antenna hooks up to a router at the other house do the ports on that router need to be opend?

    btw is there anyway to test my IP cam at home to see if it will work on the web?

    Thanks
    There are all internal LAN IP addresses. That's where your problem is. Got to showmyip.com or any of the various sites that show what your actual IP address is.

    It works like this: Your router has a gateway IP (i.e. 192.168.1.1). Your device has an internal LAN IP (i.e. 192.168.1.100). Your ACTUAL WAN IP as given to you by your ISP is going to be something like 68.245.14.23. That is the IP you will use to connect remotely. So in this little example I set up, you would forward port 82 to 192.168.1.100 and then you would connect to it by typing in http://68.245.14.23:82. Note, however, that your WAN IP may change periodically if your ISP uses DHCP with a block of IP addresses.
    Last edited by ImaNihilist; 08-20-2008 at 11:50 PM.

  7. #7
    Great White Shark
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    21,595
    The IP's listed 192.175.1.104, 192.180.1.1 are routable, public IP addresses.

  8. #8
    LOLWUT ImaNihilist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    14,030
    Hmm. I take that back. You are right.

  9. #9
    Grouchy Tech Recon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    4,955
    the IP cam usually brodcasts over a blocked port....blocked via your ISP that is, change the port to something random and try again...

  10. #10
    Tiger Shark
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    741
    I got it to work at last! I had to make the second router a AP in order for it to work.

    Thanks!

    current setup:
    Lian Li PC-A70B Full Tower
    Thermaltake 650 watt PSU
    Asus P6X58D Premium
    Intel l Core i7-930 @ 4.0 Ghz
    Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme + 120mm fan
    CORSAIR Dominator 8 GB PC2 8500
    Evga GTX 260 Superclocked.
    2 TB WD Hard Drive
    40" Samsung LCD 1080p

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •