Far Cry 2 - Page 13

Sharky Forums


Page 13 of 13 FirstFirst ... 3111213
Results 181 to 188 of 188

Thread: Far Cry 2

  1. #181
    Reef Shark simsim44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pilesgrove,NJ
    Posts
    439
    I died twice so far back to the barge and left again..........time to go to work
    Tt Chaser MK-1, 5MA99X EVO, FX 6100 @ 4.1ghz Corsair H80, 16gb Viper Xtreme@ 1600,1 X HiS 6790 Ice-Q, HX1000w, 120gb Vertex3,500g WD , Samsung DVD, 1 23" SL231 Hannspree.
    Phantecks Enthoo Primo, GA990FXUD7, 9590+H110,32gAMD 1866, 2x R9-280X IceQx2, AX1200,1x 256g vertex4,1x512g vertex4,1x512g vector, 2x WD 1tb blue, win7 pro, 3X Asus VS238H-P.

  2. #182
    Raaawwwrrrrr Squirrel Meat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Wa State
    Posts
    3,213
    Quote Originally Posted by simsim44 View Post
    Freddy....I was just kidding..... I am sorry to hear some of you guys having issues with the gameplay, every once in awhile I have a millisecond of hesatiation, which I contribute to the 5600, I do think that haveing a quad core and running it on Vistas would prove to be a smoother experience. but I enjoy it as it is .....at 42% last checked, just over 31 hours of play, on the second map, on my way to meet the boat captian.

    I wouldnt say its because of your 5600 at all. I have a 6000+ only clocked a few hundred mhz above yours and mine runs smooth as butter in every place. I just think the the game has some bugs that need to be worked out to provide a smoother experience for everyone. I have little glitches all over the place but none make the game choppy or hesitate anywhere. Its more like i can get out of a vehicle until i hit the E key about 5 times or it wont let me mount a turret in a check point area or something stupid like that. Actually I didnt even check to see if you were running xp or vista but im running vista x64 so mabey it makes a diff somehow. Either way, the game does have bugs and we all know it

    im 41% done with the game and im just having a blast running around aimlessly with the sniper rifle killing everything for fun. i dont even know what mission im on lol.
    Steam- DerSchniffles
    Gigabyte z77-UD3H
    Intel Core i7 3770k @ 4.5
    8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR 3 1600
    Sony AVR with 5.1/Asus Xonar DG
    EVGA GTX760 @ 1241/7000
    60 gig OS and 240 gig Game SSD's
    55" Vizio Tv/32" Vizio
    Logitech G700s Mouse and K520 Keyboard

  3. #183
    Reef Shark SwoosH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Glendive, MT
    Posts
    434
    Quote Originally Posted by Squirrel Meat View Post
    I wouldnt say its because of your 5600 at all. I have a 6000+ only clocked a few hundred mhz above yours and mine runs smooth as butter in every place. I just think the the game has some bugs that need to be worked out to provide a smoother experience for everyone. I have little glitches all over the place but none make the game choppy or hesitate anywhere. Its more like i can get out of a vehicle until i hit the E key about 5 times or it wont let me mount a turret in a check point area or something stupid like that. Actually I didnt even check to see if you were running xp or vista but im running vista x64 so mabey it makes a diff somehow. Either way, the game does have bugs and we all know it

    im 41% done with the game and im just having a blast running around aimlessly with the sniper rifle killing everything for fun. i dont even know what mission im on lol.
    Butter smooth for me with an Opty at 2.7
    Desktops:
    Denmark
    Opty 165 @ 2.7 stock volts (CCBBE), 2GB G.Skill HZ Extreme, eVGA 9800GTX, Antec P180B

    Venice
    3000+ Venice, 1GB G.Skill Value, eVGA 7900GTO, Aspire X-Dreamer II


    Portables:
    Hottness
    Macbook Pro, 2.4Ghz C2D, 2GB DDR3, 250GB, 9600GT
    Atom
    Aspire One, 1.6Ghz Atom, 120GB, XP

    teh podzorz
    2g iPod Touch 8GB, Skullcandy INK'D

    Hopefully Soon: DIY CMOY amp, decent phones!
    Now Playing: WoW, Plants vs Zombies, GTA IV TLAD (360)

  4. #184
    Expensive Sushi
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    34
    Just got this game and I'm frustrated.... I just started, the very first mission where u fix the car and drive somewhere to a safe house to kill someone or guards.... but within 20 seconds of leaving the starting point I keep falling over dead from malaria...... where the heck do I get the milaria pills? I picked up the syringe... but where are the pills????

  5. #185
    Sleeps with the Fishes
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    797
    I think you should have some already, but I forget what button to press.

  6. #186
    Reef Shark simsim44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pilesgrove,NJ
    Posts
    439
    I do think, the "B" button for KB is default , it seems that some times I have to wait till the second wave or pulse of the symthom, to pass, to hit the button if I hit it too early I just shoot up. To obtain more you must go to an underground mission, the little fist, and you will be rewarded the pills, I hope that is not a spoiler. If you die right away you might consider restarting from an earlier save.
    Tim
    Tt Chaser MK-1, 5MA99X EVO, FX 6100 @ 4.1ghz Corsair H80, 16gb Viper Xtreme@ 1600,1 X HiS 6790 Ice-Q, HX1000w, 120gb Vertex3,500g WD , Samsung DVD, 1 23" SL231 Hannspree.
    Phantecks Enthoo Primo, GA990FXUD7, 9590+H110,32gAMD 1866, 2x R9-280X IceQx2, AX1200,1x 256g vertex4,1x512g vertex4,1x512g vector, 2x WD 1tb blue, win7 pro, 3X Asus VS238H-P.

  7. #187
    Zoom-Zoom! soupnazi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    15,097
    H is the default button for malaria pills. H is also used to use the medpack syringes for health.
    Spoiler

  8. #188
    Reef Shark simsim44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pilesgrove,NJ
    Posts
    439
    Yes "H" is the default for ""heal self/buddy".....I thought about it after I posted that, and was headed back to correct myself, thanks soupnazi, for being on point, that is one of the ones I changed, I'm working with a MS Ergonomic 4000, "H is not practical .
    Last edited by simsim44; 12-09-2008 at 11:41 AM.
    Tt Chaser MK-1, 5MA99X EVO, FX 6100 @ 4.1ghz Corsair H80, 16gb Viper Xtreme@ 1600,1 X HiS 6790 Ice-Q, HX1000w, 120gb Vertex3,500g WD , Samsung DVD, 1 23" SL231 Hannspree.
    Phantecks Enthoo Primo, GA990FXUD7, 9590+H110,32gAMD 1866, 2x R9-280X IceQx2, AX1200,1x 256g vertex4,1x512g vertex4,1x512g vector, 2x WD 1tb blue, win7 pro, 3X Asus VS238H-P.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •