Will 8 gigs of memory cause any issues with WinXP?

 Home

News

Forums

Hardware

CPUs

Motherboards

Video

Guides

CPU Prices

RAM Prices


Sharky Extreme : Forums:


Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Will 8 gigs of memory cause any issues with WinXP?

  1. #1
    Mako Shark
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    3,265

    Will 8 gigs of memory cause any issues with WinXP?

    I want to run a triple boot system with Windows XP booting from one hard drive and Win&/Linux booting from separate partitions on another. I have an extra 4 gigs of memory I want to add. I assume if I add it then XP will just not see the extra ram.

  2. #2
    Administrator Steve R Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    5,367
    XP won't care.... The other apps probably won't care either and you'll be wasting your time Unless of course you're using some really ram hungry linux apps.
    "Imagine a world where dogs took bad owners to the pound."


    http://www.hopeforpaws.org/

  3. #3
    Great White Shark
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Alpharetta, Denial, Only certain songs.
    Posts
    9,717
    It can cause memory faults if you are running XP 32-bit. XP 64-bit will accept 8GB of RAM happily. At least that is my experience. (Admittedly, I've had limited experience with 32-bit XP.)

    If you aren't spending all of your time in it, it's probably not an issue to worry about.

    Crusader for the 64-bit Era.
    New Rule: 2GB per core, minimum.

    Intel i7-2600K | Asus P8Z77-V | Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD
    16GB PC3-12800 Kingston DDR3 | PNY GTX 570
    Fractal Arc Midi |Seasonic X650 PSU | Klipsch ProMedia 5.1 Ultra | Windows 8.1 Pro x64

  4. #4
    Mako Shark
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    3,265
    Not sure how much time I will be spending on each OS yet. I got the ram a while ago for another computer but never used it so it's just sitting around at the moment.

  5. #5
    Great White Shark
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Alpharetta, Denial, Only certain songs.
    Posts
    9,717
    Use it for sure. Worst thing that can happen is you either take it out or don't boot into XP.

    Crusader for the 64-bit Era.
    New Rule: 2GB per core, minimum.

    Intel i7-2600K | Asus P8Z77-V | Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD
    16GB PC3-12800 Kingston DDR3 | PNY GTX 570
    Fractal Arc Midi |Seasonic X650 PSU | Klipsch ProMedia 5.1 Ultra | Windows 8.1 Pro x64

  6. #6
    Hammerhead Shark
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    1,307
    32bit will only recognize 3.25GB OK. 64 Bit Win 7 home premium can see 16GB. Win 7 pro, ultimate can see as much as you can fit.

    MOBO: MSI Z77 G45 ATX
    CPU: i7-2700K
    RAM: G.SKILL Ripjaws X 16GB (2 x 8GB)
    CPU COOLING:Corsair Hydro H80
    VIDEO: MSI TF 2GD5/OC GeForce GTX 760 OC N760 in SLI
    HDD: Intel 320-160GB SSD
    HDD: Samsung 840 250GB SSD
    HDD: 1TB Seagate SATA
    HDD: 1TB WD SATA
    HDD: 2 TB Seagate SATA
    MEDIA: Plextor Dual DVD
    PSU: CORSAIR HX750W
    CASE: Antec Twelve Hundred V3 Full Tower
    OS: WIN 7 x64 Home Premium
    Monitor: Westinghouse 32" LCD 1080p

  7. #7
    Mako Shark wh666-666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    In a red kennel
    Posts
    4,577
    Quote Originally Posted by drdoom View Post
    I want to run a triple boot system with Windows XP booting from one hard drive and Win&/Linux booting from separate partitions on another. I have an extra 4 gigs of memory I want to add. I assume if I add it then XP will just not see the extra ram.
    Quote Originally Posted by kujoe2002 View Post
    32bit will only recognize 3.25GB OK. 64 Bit Win 7 home premium can see 16GB. Win 7 pro, ultimate can see as much as you can fit.
    Doom, as Kujoe said, XP 32 or 64 bit wont see all the ram.

    What I would do if you're using that much memory, is only have the one OS on your HDD, just a linux distro.

    Then install sun virtualbox and virtualise XP. You can then dedicate as much memory and HDD space as you want, without ever having to resize partitions or muck about.
    Compaq A910em: T2330 dual core 1.6Ghz, X3100 384MB GPU, 160GB sata HDD, 2GB RAM
    Gaming rig: Asus Striker II, Coolermaster GX 750w, E4600 @ 2.4Ghz, 2.5GB RAM, Zerotherm FZ 120, 9500GT 1GB
    Server: Mac mini running W23k Server - 1.8Ghz dual-core, 1GB RAM, 1x80GB, 2x500GB externals + LTO1 tape backup

    An important petition, regarding your human rights:
    https://www.change.org/en-GB/petitio...r-both-genders

  8. #8
    Great White Shark
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Alpharetta, Denial, Only certain songs.
    Posts
    9,717
    Quote Originally Posted by wh666-666 View Post
    Doom, as Kujoe said, XP 32 or 64 bit wont see all the ram.
    XP Pro 64-bit will see all the RAM just fine.

    Quote Originally Posted by microsoft.com
    Code:
    Version 	Limit on X86 	Limit on X64
    Windows XP 	4 GB 		128 GB
    Last edited by James; 04-08-2012 at 06:51 AM.

    Crusader for the 64-bit Era.
    New Rule: 2GB per core, minimum.

    Intel i7-2600K | Asus P8Z77-V | Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD
    16GB PC3-12800 Kingston DDR3 | PNY GTX 570
    Fractal Arc Midi |Seasonic X650 PSU | Klipsch ProMedia 5.1 Ultra | Windows 8.1 Pro x64

  9. #9
    LOLWUT ImaNihilist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    14,006
    A 32-bit *nix distro won't be able to use all the RAM either.

  10. #10
    Mako Shark
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    3,265
    Quote Originally Posted by wh666-666 View Post
    Doom, as Kujoe said, XP 32 or 64 bit wont see all the ram.

    What I would do if you're using that much memory, is only have the one OS on your HDD, just a linux distro.

    Then install sun virtualbox and virtualise XP. You can then dedicate as much memory and HDD space as you want, without ever having to resize partitions or muck about.
    I thought about that a little while ago and installed virtualbox but I didn't go any further. WinXP is installed on a separate partition on one hard drive. I have no desire to mess with that drive as it is setup and working the way I want it to at the moment. Win7/Linux are going on a separate hard drive that is empty at the moment. I only got Win7 so I can play DX11 games I do not have plans to use it for anything else. I'd like to get Win7/linux running. If I ever get time I can rearrange my hard drives and maybe give each it's own partition on my main 1 TB hard drive.
    Last edited by drdoom; 04-09-2012 at 04:01 PM.

  11. #11
    Hammerhead Shark
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Littleton, CO
    Posts
    2,703
    Quote Originally Posted by kujoe2002 View Post
    32bit will only recognize 3.25GB OK. 64 Bit Win 7 home premium can see 16GB. Win 7 pro, ultimate can see as much as you can fit.
    This is probably true in many cases, but, in reality, it depends on what other hardware requires addressable memory space. The last 32 bit Windows install I ran saw more than 3.5GB of the installed 4GB.

    Quote Originally Posted by ImaNihilist View Post
    A 32-bit *nix distro won't be able to use all the RAM either.
    Any recent 32-bit *nix distro will likely support PAE (36-bits or 64 GB of addressable memory).
    Nick_B
    Currently running Ubuntu and Windows 7.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •