AMD drivers corrupting Mint 12 desktop

Sharky Forums


Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: AMD drivers corrupting Mint 12 desktop

  1. #1
    Mako Shark
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    3,273

    AMD drivers corrupting Mint 12 desktop

    I installed The latest AMD drivers for Mint 12 and when I do I get corrupted text on the desktop. It seems to be confined to names of icons and in the OS menu. Uninstalling the drivers fixed the problem. Anyone experience this problem?

  2. #2
    MakoSharkero bldegle2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Floyd, VA, usa
    Posts
    3,044
    somethings up with AMD/ATI drivers right now, well, not particulary the drivers but something in the driver suite.

    I was getting blue screens about once a day, mostly during a streaming event, what I did to cure it was UNINSTALL the complete driver suite, even sweep the registry just to be sure, then selectively installed the chipset, usb, SB(AHCI), and drivers only....no CCC...

    No more blue screens....it doesn't exhibit this behavior with a spinner as the boot drive, as soon as I switch to my SSD, wham bam kripes....this wouldn't be the first time that CCC has been the culprit....

    Apparently it is not just confined to SSD glitches from what I am reading lately...

    I have verified this, I can induce the blue screen as soon as the newer CCC gets involved...

    Just sayin'...

    laterrzzzz.............
    Last edited by bldegle2; 04-24-2012 at 07:12 AM.
    I am gettin too old for all this st.ff!

    Specs? it runs.................

    Tbird quotes:

    "I dont care that much for gaming"
    "I am done with 3dmark."

    AsRock 970 Extreme4,Vishera 8320 @4.6, Vertex 4 256GB SataIII SSD, 2xVelociraptor 600GB 10,000 spinner in raid 0 storage....16g Gskill DDR3 2133 @2292, ATI 6850, back on huge air (quiet)....HP Laptop redone OS (ie, no HP krud), AMD Phenom II N620, 8gig DDR3 1333 ram, Sanddisk SataII 120GB SSD, Toshiba 500GB 7200 spinner...

  3. #3
    Mako Shark
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    3,273
    I have not noticed any issues with WinXP/12.1 drivers. Win7/12.1 seems okay but I have not done any gaming with that combo. The issue is with my Linux Install.

  4. #4
    Mako Shark wh666-666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    In a red kennel
    Posts
    4,577
    Mint isnt the best distro for graphics compatibility anyway.

    Not really much you can do apart from trying an older driver or another distro.
    Compaq A910em: T2330 dual core 1.6Ghz, X3100 384MB GPU, 160GB sata HDD, 2GB RAM
    Gaming rig: Asus Striker II, Coolermaster GX 750w, E4600 @ 2.4Ghz, 2.5GB RAM, Zerotherm FZ 120, 9500GT 1GB
    Server: Mac mini running W23k Server - 1.8Ghz dual-core, 1GB RAM, 1x80GB, 2x500GB externals + LTO1 tape backup

    An important petition, regarding your human rights:
    https://www.change.org/en-GB/petitio...r-both-genders

  5. #5
    Mako Shark
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    3,273
    What's the down side of not installing them? I don't plan on doing any gaming on Mint. The most I would do is play video. It's not a huge deal I haven't really gotten to far into it so I can switch to Ubuntu if necessary though I would rather not at this point.
    Last edited by drdoom; 04-24-2012 at 02:43 PM.

  6. #6
    Mako Shark wh666-666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    In a red kennel
    Posts
    4,577
    So long as you're not gaming, it should be OK just using the generic one. You might get a limited resolution but so long as that doesnt bother you.
    Compaq A910em: T2330 dual core 1.6Ghz, X3100 384MB GPU, 160GB sata HDD, 2GB RAM
    Gaming rig: Asus Striker II, Coolermaster GX 750w, E4600 @ 2.4Ghz, 2.5GB RAM, Zerotherm FZ 120, 9500GT 1GB
    Server: Mac mini running W23k Server - 1.8Ghz dual-core, 1GB RAM, 1x80GB, 2x500GB externals + LTO1 tape backup

    An important petition, regarding your human rights:
    https://www.change.org/en-GB/petitio...r-both-genders

  7. #7
    Mako Shark
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    3,273
    All the usual resolutions seem to be there and work ok. Mint also seems to have a built in scaler. It fits the resolution nicely to my monitor.
    Last edited by drdoom; 04-25-2012 at 02:41 PM.

  8. #8
    Mako Shark
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    3,273
    Hit a snag. When I connected through the HDMI connector I only get two resolutions and the whole desktop is not visible.

  9. #9
    Mako Shark
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    3,273
    In case anyone has similar issues this fixed the desktop resolution issues. I don't have CCC installed as far as I can tell but I don't think I need it.

    http://www.techlw.com/2012/04/instal...rivers-on.html

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •