Is there a way to limit bandwidth to other PCs

 Home

News

Forums

Hardware

CPUs

Motherboards

Video

Guides

CPU Prices

RAM Prices


Sharky Extreme : Forums:


Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Is there a way to limit bandwidth to other PCs

  1. #1
    Reef Shark Nik00117's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    South Korea
    Posts
    344

    Is there a way to limit bandwidth to other PCs

    Today I came home and started playing BF3 on my fav server getting 50 ping which is amazing. However when my girlfriend came home and turned on hers it went to 150 ping.

    I was wondering is there a way to limit this damage? Maybe limit her bandwidth through the router??? she's connected wirelessly.
    Rigs
    Custom Built: Intel i7 930 @ 2.8 Ghz, 5870 GPU, 12 GIG Ram,3x1.5 TBs,1x500 GB, 250 GB SSD Logitech G51 surrond sound 27 inch monitor FUll Tower Cooler Master Case
    Laptop: M17X 2.83Ghz Dual Core, 4870 GPU, 4 GIG Ram, 320 GIG, 500 GIG HDD
    Get around Lappy: ASUS Aspire One: 1.6 GHz, IGP, 1 GIG ram, 160 GIG HDD

  2. #2
    Administrator Steve R Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    5,369
    Have GF come home earlier if your ping rate tripples when she's there.
    "Imagine a world where dogs took bad owners to the pound."


    http://www.hopeforpaws.org/

  3. #3
    Reef Shark Nik00117's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    South Korea
    Posts
    344
    Or I could dump GF and have low ring rates

    Wonder how that'd go?
    Rigs
    Custom Built: Intel i7 930 @ 2.8 Ghz, 5870 GPU, 12 GIG Ram,3x1.5 TBs,1x500 GB, 250 GB SSD Logitech G51 surrond sound 27 inch monitor FUll Tower Cooler Master Case
    Laptop: M17X 2.83Ghz Dual Core, 4870 GPU, 4 GIG Ram, 320 GIG, 500 GIG HDD
    Get around Lappy: ASUS Aspire One: 1.6 GHz, IGP, 1 GIG ram, 160 GIG HDD

  4. #4
    Capt. Picard Fan Mod proxops-pete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Houston, we have lift off!
    Posts
    10,188
    Quote Originally Posted by Nik00117 View Post
    Or I could dump GF and have low ring rates

    Wonder how that'd go?
    LOL... good luck with that!
    Ivy i5-3570K|ASRock Z77E-ITX|Bitfenix Prodigy
    16 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600|Antec TruePower Trio 550W
    MSI R6850 PE/OC (860/1100)|Catalyst 12.4|Acer 20"
    Ivy i7-3770|Intel DZ68DB|ThermalTake V9 BlacX Edition
    16 GB G.Skill Ares DDR3-1866|Corsair AX850
    Asus HD 7850|Catalyst 13.1|Dragonfly USB DAC
    Klipsch ProMedia 2.1|Sennheiser HD-580
    Logitech WingMan RumblePad USB|Logitech G5
    Win 7 Home SP1|APC SmartUPS SUA1500

    Heatware & eBay | the Gamer Planet | XFire

  5. #5
    Red Shark Moderator cat5e's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    2,616


    CAT5e
    Microsoft, MVP - Networking
    .

  6. #6
    The Professional Mod vertices's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Palm Coast, FL
    Posts
    5,996
    Netlimiter or get a router that can do this. At home my PC has the highest priority so I get all available bandwidth if I need it.

  7. #7
    Print is dead. Kero-chan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    NYC Public Library
    Posts
    12,306
    a lot of standard home routers can flash to dd-wrt. if you check the QoS tab, you can limit bandwidth on whatever hosts you want as well as monitor it.
    Batou's evil twin
    Quote Originally Posted by Concerned Citizen View Post
    im a homosexual but i disliike obama for his non-*** policies
    Quote Originally Posted by ua549 View Post
    I'm happy for you. Why don't you go pick up a case of AIDS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •