Cisco Linksys Router doesn't work!

Sharky Forums


Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Cisco Linksys Router doesn't work!

  1. #1
    Catfish humblejohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    mental hospital
    Posts
    210

    Thumbs down Cisco Linksys Router doesn't work!

    Cisco has made a router that does not work. After owing this thing for over 4 months I now take between 15-25 mins. to log onto the internet. I stop and start the computer, I reinstall the Cisco software etc. Nothing helps! I don't know whether they have fixed the problembut Cisco will not replace the unit. Well, this is just another example of the type of company that you can buy computer equipment from.

    I should have checked this out before I bought. Stupid me!
    dell 4600c w/19 lcd ; 2.4 p4, 80 g hd
    nvidia geforce 4 mx 440 w agp8x

  2. #2
    Tiger Shark Ubon94's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Outlaws game lobby
    Posts
    682
    what model?
    Make it Simple

  3. #3
    Catfish humblejohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    mental hospital
    Posts
    210
    Model wrt54g2 with a rangeplus usb adapter.

    Today my networks list for the cisco wrt54g2 reads:
    Name of NW. Ch SignalLinksys 6 100%
    Linksys 6 100%
    Goofy 6 51
    R3712 11 45 (secured)
    Linksys 1 39
    I really don't know what this means but I have never seen this many networks before. Mine channel I believe is the first Linksys.
    dell 4600c w/19 lcd ; 2.4 p4, 80 g hd
    nvidia geforce 4 mx 440 w agp8x

  4. #4
    The Professional Mod vertices's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Palm Coast, FL
    Posts
    6,001
    You are most likely bashing a company and it's not even their fault. Of the 3 channels available, 1/6/11, they are all being used right near you. Experiment with different channels.

  5. #5
    Mako Shark
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Texarkana, TX
    Posts
    3,385
    Yup, rename your network so you can recognize it and try different channels. Lots of people use whatever comes set as the default for the network name and channel.

    Then secure it with WPA/WPA2 and you should be good to go.

  6. #6
    Snarky Quorums MrDigital's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Canuckistan
    Posts
    8,224
    .... why are you even using the Cisco software? Use the built-in Windows wifi networking. You can administer the router by typing http://192.168.1.1 into your browser. Default username and password is uhh... admin for both, I think. Been awhile since I ran a stock Linksys.
    There is the theory of the moebius. A twist in the fabric of space where time becomes a loop.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •